Consultation Session / Information Seminar

JS1201 Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering (options: BEng Architectural Engineering, BEng Civil Engineering, BSc Surveying)
JS1093 ASc Architectural Studies
Information Seminar
Introduction to Programmes offered by Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering
2:00pm - 2:30pm CMA Lecture Theatre (LT-15), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU
Consultation Session 2:30pm - 3:15pm
4:00pm - 5:00pm
JS1204 BSc Computer Science
Information Seminar
How can I get into Computer Science@CityU?
Speaker: Dr K Y LAM
2:00pm - 2:30pm
3:00pm - 3:30pm
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Jennifer and Haywood Cheung Lecture Theatre (LT-13), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU
Consultation Session 2:30pm - 3:00pm
3:30pm - 4:00pm
4:30pm - 5:00pm
JS1205 Department of Electronic Engineering (options: BEng Computer and Data Engineering, BEng Electronic and Communication Engineering, BEng Information Engineering)
Information Seminar, Project Demonstration and Consultation Session:
Infinity@CityU Electronic Engineering 無限機遇@城大電子工程系
Leung Ko Yuk Tak Lecture Theatre (LT-14), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU
Speaker: Dr Ray C C CHEUNG  2:00pm - 3:00pm
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Speaker: Dr Alex M H WONG 4:00pm - 5:00pm

△ will be retitled to Department of Electrical Engineering from 1 July 2019

JS1207 Department of Mechanical Engineering (options: BEng Mechanical Engineering, BEng Nuclear and Risk Engineering)
Information Seminar
Trends in Mechanical Engineering Careers
機械工程業的發展趨勢

Speaker: Dr Kaili ZHANG and Dr B L LUK
2:00pm - 3:00pm Ariel Wang Classroom (P4701), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU
Consultation Session 3:00pm - 5:00pm
JS1210 BEng Materials Science and Engineering
Information Seminar
Introduction to the Undergraduate Program in Department of Materials Science and Engineering - Roles and Opportunities of Materials Engineers 
材料科學及工程學系簡介-材料工程師的責任和工作機會

Speaker: Dr Johnny HO
2:00pm - 3:00pm
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Benjamin Kwok Lecture Theatre (LT-16), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU 
JS1211 BEng Biomedical Engineering
Consultation Session 2:00pm - 5:00pm Kenneth Lo Classroom (P4703), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU
JS1091 Division of Building Science and Technology (options: ASc Building Services Engineering, ASc Construction Engineering and Management, ASc Surveying)
Consultation Session 2:00pm - 2:30pm
3:30pm - 5:00pm
P4302, 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU
Information Seminar
An Introduction to Associate Degree Programmes in Building Services Engineering, Construction Engineering and Management, and Surveying
Speaker: Dr Apple CHAN
2:30pm - 3:00pm
Information Seminar
Admission Arrangements & Interview Techniques
Speaker: Dr Kenny CHAN, Dr Caroline CHAN
3:00pm - 3:30pm

 

Lab Tour

JS1201 Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering (options: BEng Architectural Engineering, BEng Civil Engineering, BSc Surveying)
Assembly Point: outside CMA Lecture Theatre (LT-15), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU  3:00pm - 3:45pm
3:30pm - 4:30pm
JS1207 Department of Mechanical Engineering (options: BEng Mechanical Engineering, BEng Nuclear and Risk Engineering)
Assembly Point: outside Ariel Wang Classroom (P4701), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU  3:00pm - 3:45pm
4:00pm - 4:45pm
JS1210 BEng Materials Science and Engineering
Electron Microscopy Lab
Assembly Point: Benjamin Kwok Lecture Theatre (LT-16), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU 
3:00pm - 4:00pm

 

Other Activities

JS1093 ASc Architectural Studies
Architecture Model-Making Workshop
Speaker: Dr Carman TSUI
Assembly Point: outside CMA Lecture Theatre (LT-15), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU
3:15pm - 4:00pm
4:15pm - 5:00pm
JS1211 BEng Biomedical Engineering
Demonstration - Small Soft Robots for Biomedical Engineering
Speaker: Dr Yajing SHEN
2:00pm - 5:00pm
(Language: English)
Kenneth Lo Classroom (P4703), 4/F, Yeung Kin Man Academic Building, CityU
Video Show - Innovations in Biomedical Engineering 2:00pm - 5:00pm